Curcuma domestica L.



Family Name

Zingiberaceae

Common Names

Turmeric, Indian saffron

Description

Rhizomes short, tuberous, yellow flesh.

Origin

India, Southeast Asia, tropics

Comments

Host for scale (Diaspididae) and moths (Pyralidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch