Cyphomandra betacea (Cav.) Sendtner.



Family Name

Solanaceae

Common Names

Tree tomato, Arbol de tomates, Palo de tomate, Tomate d'arbe, Tomate Frances

Description

Orange-red fruit, ovoid, approximately two inches long.

Origin

South America (tropical and sub-tropical)

Comments

Host for beetles (Curculionidae) and moths (Pyralidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch