Oryza rufipogon Griffith.



Family Name

Poacea

Common Names

Red rice

Description

Similar to O. sativa, slightly smaller, husk reddish to rust color.

Origin

Many Southeast Asian countries

Comments

Noxious weed, contaminant of Ozyra sativa, herb imports, and other misc. seed shipments, usually for consumption.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch