Solanum tuberosum L.



Family Name

Solanaceae

Common Names

Potato, Tuber, Spud

Description

Variable size & color "potato", tuber oval to round, oblong, varies by cultivar, skin smooth to netted, size small to large (less than 1 oz. up to 18 oz. or more), color normally tan/brown, white, red.

Origin

World-wide distribution

Comments

Host for beetles (Curculionidae, Chrysomelidae), moths (Gelechiidae), flies (Agromyzidae), nematodes (Globodera spp., and Heterodera spp.), disease organisms.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch