Corylus avellana L.



Family Name

Corylaceae (Betulaceae)

Common Names

Hazelnut, Filbert, Cobnut, European Filbert

Description

Thick shelled, brownish red nut, 1/2 inch to 1 inch in diameter.

Origin

Widely distributed in the Northern Hemisphere.

Comments

Host for beetles (Curculionidae) and moths (Pyralidae & Tortricidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch