Castanea dentata (Marshal) Borkh., Castanea crenata Siebold and Zucc., Castanea sativa Miller



Family Name

Fagaceae

Common Names

Chestnut, American chestnut, European chestnut, Japanese chesnut

Description

Shell 1 inch long, dark brown, cap broadly curved and course, pointed posteriorly.

Origin

Northern temperate regions.

Comments

Host for fruit flies (Dacus spp.), beetles, and moths (Tortricidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch