Triticum spp. L.



Family Name

Poaceae

Common Names

Wheat, Bread wheat

Description

Leaf blades flat, stems 1 to 4 feet tall, thick spikes, two to four sided.

Origin

World-wide

Comments

Host for beetles (Anobiidae, Curculionidae, and Dermestidae), smuts (Neovossia indica, and Urocystus spp.), rusts (Puccinia spp.), and sooty mold (Cladosporium spp.).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch