Averrhoa carambola L.



Family Name

Averrhoaceae

Common Names

Starfruit, Carambola, Caramba, Country gooseberry, Kamaranga, Five corner, Ma-fu'ang, Tamarta, Tapanima, Belimbing manis.

Description

Yellow or golden-brown fruit, up to five inches long, with three to five deep ribs.

Origin

Australia, East Asia, Phillipines

Comments

Host for fruit flies (Dacus spp. & Anastrepha spp.), mealybugs, moths (Gelechiidae), and ants (Solenopsis spp.).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch