Protea cyanriodes L., Protea repens Thunb., Protea mellifera Thunb.



Family Name

Proteaceae

Common Names

Protea, Boer honey pot, King protea, Honey flower, Sugar bush, Honey protea

Description

Elliptic leaves 3-5 inches long, terminal inflorescence, 5 inches long, shingled, smooth, shiny and silky, sticky bracts, varying in color from white to nearly red.

Origin

South Africa, Australia

Comments

Host for beetles, thrips (Aeolothripidae), moths, scales, mealybugs, and psyllids.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch