Solanum muricatum Aiton.



Family Name

Solanaceae

Common Names

Pepino, Pepino dulce, Melon pear, Melon piore, Sweet cucumber

Description

Violet-purple fruit, ovoid, 4 to 6 inches long, firm yellow flesh.

Origin

Brazil, Mexico

Comments

Host for beetles (Curculionidae), and moths (Pyralidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch