Citrus hystrix L.



Family Name

Rutaceae

Common Names

Kaffir lime leaves

Description

Leaf and expanded petiole appear to be a single "pinched" leaf, up to 6 in. long and 2 in. wide, dark green on top, lighter on the bottom, very fragrant.

Origin

Thailand, Indonesia, Southeast Asia

Comments

Host for scale (Diaspididae and Margarodidae), beetles (Curculionidae), and plant pathogens (Xanthomonas capestris, and Guignardia citricarpa).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch