Zingiber officinale Roscoe.



Family Name

Zingiberaceae

Common Names

Ginger, Ginger root

Description

Tuberous, aromatic rhizome.

Origin

Many tropical and semi-tropical regions.

Comments

Host for Mealybug, scale (Diaspididae), moths, and beetles (Curculionidae and Chrysomelidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch