Citrus spp. L., Citrofortunela spp. L.



Family Name

Rutaceae

Common Name

Citrus peel

Description

Light orange to dark brown depending on state of dryness, fragrant.

Origin

World-wide (mostly seen as medicinal herb from Asia).

Comments

Host for beetles (Derestidae, and Anthribidae), scale, moths (Plutellidae), and plant pathogens (Xanthomonas campestris, and Guignardia citricarpa).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch