Agricultural Commodities

SELECT COMMODITY BELOW:

Select

Anacardium occidentale L.

Acalou, Apu, Caju, Cajugaha, Cajiul, Cashew, Cashew apple, Cashew nut, Gajas, Ma muang himma phan, Maranon, Merey, Mundri maram, Teli huhu'

Family Name

Anacardiaceae

Common Names

Acalou, Apu, Caju, Cajugaha, Cajiul, Cashew, Cashew apple, Cashew nut, Gajas, Ma muang himma phan, Maranon, Merey, Mundri maram, Teli huhu'.

Description

Kidney shaped nut, tan in color, 1.5 inches long, fleshy fruit, bell shaped, 2-3 inches long, yellow-red in color.

Origin

India, El Salvador, Central America, thrives in hot, semi-arid climates.

Comments

Host for moths (Pyralidae), and beetles (Scolytidae). Fleshy fruit host for fruit flies, scale insects, and mealy bugs.


Agricultural Commodity ID Aid Manual

Conditions of Use | Privacy Policy | Free PDF File Reader
Copyright © 2014 State of California