Saccharum officinarum L.



Family Name

Poaceae (Graminceae)

Common Names

Sugar cane

Description

Very tall, stout perennial grass up to 15 feet high, with solid yellowish-green canes 3/4 to 2 inches thick, rich green leaves, arching.

Origin

China, East Indies, Hawaii, many tropical and sub-tropical areas

Comments

Host for mealybugs, moths (Pyralidae), and beetles (Curculionidae). Sap is a major source of sugar.
Saccharum spontaneum L. is a listed FNW.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch