Zanthoxylum simulans Hance, Zanthoxylum ailanthoides Siebold & Zucc., Zanthoxylum piperitum DC., Zanthoxylum fagara (L.) Sarg.



Family Name

Rutaceae

Common Names

Szechuan Pepper, Chinese Pepper, Huachiao, Japan Pepper, Wild Lime

Description

Round seed capsule, dehisant, 1/4 inch in diameter, with shiny black seed.

Origin

China, Nepal, Korea, Japan, Africa, South America, and West Indies. Most commonly intercepted as Medicinal Herbs from Asian sources.

Comments

Host for whiteflies (Aleyrodidae), moths (Tortricidae), and citrus diseases.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch