Welcome to the California Department of Food and Agriculture

Top Left Column Heading

Bottom Left Column Heading

CDFA Logo

Right Column Heading

PPDC Botany lab

Plant Pest Diagnostics Center - Botany Laboratory Staff

 

Botanists

Dr. Genevieve Walden, Senior Plant Taxonomist (Genevieve's webpage)

Education: B.S., Plant Biology, 2005, University of California, Davis; M.S., Ecology & Systematic Biology, 2010, San Francisco State University; Ph.D., Integrative Biology, 2015, University of California, Berkeley.

Experience: Postdoctoral Scientist, University of Utah, Salt Lake City & University of California, Davis, 2015-2016; Research Contractor, Herbarium of the Burke Museum, University of Washington, Seattle, 2016-2017; Senior Plant Taxonomist, California Department of Food and Agriculture, 2017-present.

Area of Specialty/Responsibility: Native and naturalized California flora, evolution and distribution; botanical nomenclature; Hydrophyllaceae, Namaceae, and Boraginales.

Supervisors

Dr. Stephen D. Gaimari, Environmental Program Manager I (Steve's webpage)

Education: B.A., 1990, Clark University, Worcester, Massachussetts; M.S., 1993, Washington State University, Pullman; Ph.D., 1998, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.

Experience: Postdoctoral Fellow, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, 1998-2000; Research Entomologist, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, 2000-2001; Associate Insect Biosystematist, California Department of Food and Agriculture, 2001-2004; Senior Insect Biosystematist (Specialist), California Department of Food and Agriculture, 2004; Senior Insect Biosystematist (Supervisor), California Department of Food and Agriculture, 2004-2006; Program Supervisor III, California Department of Food and Agriculture, 2006-2009; Program Supervisor IV, California Department of Food and Agriculture, 2009-2015; Environmental Program Manager I, California Department of Food and Agriculture, 2015-present.

Area of Specialty/Responsibility: Diptera (Lauxanioidea, Odiniidae, Tephritoidea, Asiloidea), Mecoptera, Phthiraptera, Siphonaptera.

Technical Staff

Robert Rhode, Agricultural Technician

Former Botanists

Dr. G. Douglas Barbe, retired

Margaret K. Bellue, retired

Dr. Thomas C. Fuller, retired

Dr. G. Fred Hrusa, retired