Terminalia catappa L.



Family Name

Combretaceae

Common Names

Tropical almond, Singapore almond, Alemendro, Myrobalan

Description

Fruit approximately two inches long, flattened, greenish or reddish, one seed.

Origin

Malay Penninsula, World-wide in tropical areas

Comments

Host for fruit flies (Anastrepha spp., Ceratis capitata, and Dacus spp.), and scale (Diaspididae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch