Salacca edulis Reinw.



Family Name

Arecaceae

Common Names

Salak, Snakefruit

Description

Round shape, reddish-brown skin color, made up of snake-like scales.

Origin

Indonesia, Thailand

Comments

Host for beetles (Cerambycidae), scale insects, mealybugs.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch