Syzygium malaccensis (L.) Merr. & Perry



Family Name

Myrtaceae

Common Names

Mountain apple, Malay apple, Malay rose apple, Jambu merah, Pomerac jambos

Description

Bell-shaped, about 2 inches long, skin yellow-red to red when ripe, white flesh.

Origin

Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Southeast Asia

Comments

Host for fruit flies (Anastrepha spp., Ceratitis spp., Dacus spp.), mealybugs, scale insects and moths.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch