Cucumis melo L.



Family Name

Cucurbitaceae

Common Names

Melon

Description

Round, oval, or obvoid in shape, up to 12 inches long, smooth skin, grooved, ribbed or netted, varieties vary in color.

Origin

World-wide

Comments

Host for beetles, flies (Agromyzidae), seedbugs, moths, termites (Rhinotermitidae), crickets, thrips, grasshoppers (Acrididae), and planthoppers (Dictyopharidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch