Citrus hystrix L.



Family Name

Rutaceae

Common Names

Kaffir lime, Ichang lime, Makrut, Djeruk purut

Description

Fruit up to 2 in. wide, nearly spherical, skin yellow-brown to yellow-green and very wrinkled.

Origin

Thailand, Indonesia, many Asian countries.

Comments

Host for scale (Parlatoria ziziphi, Diaspididae), caterpillars (Papilionidae), and plant pathogens (Xanthomonas campestris, Phomopsis spp., Guignardia spp., and Elsinoe spp.).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch