Psidium gaujava L.



Family Name

Myrtaceae

Common Names

Guava, Common guava, Goiaba, Goyavier, Guayaba, Goyave, Guyabe, Apple guava, Pear guava, Yellow guava.

Description

Fruits and round, pear-shaped, or lanceolate, with a green or yellow skin, very fragrant when ripe.

Origin

Tropical America

Comments

Host for fruit flies (Anastrepha spp., Ceratitis spp., Dacus spp., and Rhagoleris spp.), moths, thrips, and mealybugs.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch