Panax pseudoginseng Wallich., Panax ginseng C. Meyer., Panax japonica (C. Meyer) H. Haro., Panax quinquefolius L.



Family Name

Araliaceae

Common Names

Ginseng, San-ch'i, Chinese ginseng, Tochiba-ninjin, American Ginseng.

Description

Tapering root with variable number of lateral roots, 2-12 inches long, tan to reddish brown.

Origin

Eastern Asia, North America

Comments

Host for scale and moths (Pyralidae). American Ginseng regulated under CITES.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch