Passiflora quadrangularis L.



Family Name

Passifloraceae

Common Names

Badea, Giant granadilla, Barbadine, Maracuja acu, Maracuja grande, Maracuja manao, Markesa, Pasione, Rata-puhul, Su-khatha rot, Timon belanda

Description

Yellow or yellowish-green fruit, oblong ovoid, often three grooved, sometimes with purple spots, 8 to 12 inches long.

Origin

Brazil, Indonesia, Venezeula

Comments

Host for Anastrepha spp. (Tephritidae), and scale (Diaspididae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch