Ziziphus jujuba Miller, Ziziphus mauritana Lam.



Family Name

Rhamnaceae

Common Names

Jujube, Chinese jujube, Indian jujube, Chinese date, French jujube, Tsao, Kankole, Beri, Bedara, Ber, Bidara, Ilantai, Ma-tan, Masan

Description

Fruit obvoid to subglobose, yellow-green and sometimes mottled with brown, 1 inch.

Origin

Indonesia

Comments

Host for fruit flies (Dacus dorsalis), and moths (Carposinidae and Tortricidae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch