Spondias mombin L.



Family Name

Anacardiaceae

Common Names

Hog plum, Yellow mombin, Circuela, Jobo, Caja mirim, Mombin jaune, Marapa, Spanish plum, Taperiba

Description

An oval, yellow fruit with a large hard stone, distinct turpentine odor.

Origin

Central America, Central Africa

Comments

Host for fruit flies (Anastrepha spp., Dacus spp., and Rhagoletis spp.), mealybugs, and scale (Diaspididae).


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch