Anona reticulata L.



Family Name

Anonaceae

Common Names

Custard apple, Sweet sop, Bullock's heart

Description

Nearly spherical fruit with a lumpy surface, color reddish brown on a green background.

Origin

Peru, Ecuador

Comments

Host for fruit files (including Anastrepha spp. & Dacus spp.), mealybugs, moths (Pyralidae), scale insects, and thrips.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch