Hordeum vulgare L.



Family Name

Gramineae or Poaceae

Common Name

Barley

Description

Erect grass up to 4 ft. tall with flat blades, 1/4 - 5/8 in. wide, spike up to 4 in., with 2-6 rowed spikelets.

Origin

Worldwide in temperate climates

Comments

Host for noxious weed seed (Avena spp., others), fungi.


Return to the Agricultural ID Aid Manual
Return to the Pest Exclusion Branch